Experience
 
December 2009

Principal

Gonoshasthaya Samaj Vittik Medical College.   
   

June2009 - December2009 (Part time)

Rajshahi Divisional supervisor, Revitalization of community Clinics in Bangladesh, under Health and Family Welfare Ministry and WHO.

   

January     2009

Vice- Principal
Gonoshasthaya Samaj Vittik Medical College.

   
January 2011- Professor and head Department of Anatomy
Gonoshasthaya Samaj Vittik Medical College

November 2008-December 2010

Associate Professor and head Department of Anatomy
Gonoshasthaya Samaj Vittik Medical College

Gonobishwabidyalya, Savar, Dhaka. Bangladesh.
   

June 2003 ­– Nov. 2008

Assistant Professor   Department of Anatomy

Gonoshasthaya Samaj Vittik Medical College.

Gonobishwabidyalya, Savar, Dhaka. Bangladesh.
   
February 1998 – June 2003

 

Assistant Professor of Anatomy Z. H. Sikder Women’s Medical College and Hospital, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Coordinator ORBIS Plan Development Program in Bangladesh with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, N.I.O and Ms.Kerby from Project ORBIS International –New York-based flying eye hospital.
   
September 1996 – January 1998
Senior Lecturer of Anatomy

Z. H. Sikder Women’s Medical College and Hospital, Dhaka, Bangladesh

   

May 1995 – August 1996

Lecturer of Anatomy Z. H. Sikder Women’s Medical College and Hospital, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

 

   

1990 – 1994

 

 1988-1990

 

1986-1987

Staff Physician

Responsible for female psychiatric ward, treatment of outpatients and emergency patients. El Raji Mental Hospital and Training Institute, Tripoli, Libya.

Diploma course in Child Health
Al-Fattah University, Tripoli Libya
           
Medical Officer
In-Charge of long term and sterilization
Program activities, Family Planning
Association, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

   

1981 – 1985

Staff Physician

Coordination of in-patient and outpatient treatment and rehabilitation program, Mentally Retarded and Disabled Children Hospital, Tripoli, Libya

   

1979

Temporary Advisor  Women’s Development and Health Program. WHO Regional Office for Southeast Asia, New Delhi, India. Developed guidelines for the“Participation of Women in Health and Development” program in Southeast Asia.
   

June 1979

Selected as a “Part Time Member” for Second Five Year Plan entitled “Task Forces and Research Units in the Planning Commission” regarding formation of Task Forces in the different sectors of the Planning Commission, a Task Force in the Population Sector in the Socio-Economic Infrastructure Division of the Planning Commission. The plan constituted by Ministry of Planning, Government of the Peoples Republic of Bangladesh.

   

1976 – 1980

Medical Officer & In charge of Health

Gonoshasthaya Kendra Savar, Bangladesh. Responsible for the coordination of integrated rural development activities, training and supervision of paramedics, coordination of women’s empowerment and leadership activities.

   

1974 –1976

Demonstrator of Anatomy Rajshahi Medical College, Bangladesh.

 

 
Back..
 
News|Events|Notices